Thomas School of Dance Picture Schedule 2016

The times listed to the left are the picture times.  The times in parentheses are the usual class times

 

Monday, April 25th

3:30 Portraits for non-performing dancers by appointment

4:00 Ballet ½ (Monday 3:30 w/ Velstara)

4:30 Combo 2 (Monday 4:30 w/ Cassie L)

5:00 Adv. Beg Lyrical (Monday 5:15 w/ Serena)

5:30 Continuing Hip Hop (Monday 5:30 w/ Cassie L)

6:00 Pointe 4 (Monday 5:45 w/ Ivy)

6:20 Pointe 5&6 (Monday 5:45 w/ Ivy)

6:45 Team (Both Teams) (Friday 4:30 w/Cassie L and Serena)

7:30 Int/Adv Jazz (Monday w/ Serena)

 

Tuesday, April 26th

3:30 Portraits for non-performing dancers by appointment

4:00 Combo 1 (Tuesday 4:00 w/ Cassie L)

4:30 Preschool (Tuesday 4:30 w/ Serena)

5:00 Irish ½ (Tuesday 4:30 w/ Cassie P)

5:30 Combo 2 (Tuesday 5:00 w/ Cassie L)

6:00 Irish 4/5 (Tuesday 5:30 w Cassie P)

6:30 Beg. Hip Hop (Tuesday 6:00 w/ Cassie L)

 

Wednesday, April 27th

3:00 Modern (Wednesday 2:30 w/ Cassie P)

3:30 Ballet 5/6 Tech (Wednesday 3:30 w/ Ivy)

4:30 Irish 3 (Wednesday 4:30 w/ Cassie P)

5:00 Combo 3 (Wednesday 4:30 w/ Serena)

5:30 Adult Intermediate Tap (Wednesday 5:30 w/ Cassie P)

6:00 Ballet 4 Tech (Wednesday 6:00 w/ Ivy)

7:00 Adv. Tap (Wednesday 6:30 w/ Cassie P)

7:30 Teen/Adult Hip Hop (Wednesday 7:30 w/ Cassie P)

 

Thursday, April 28th

6:00 Line (Thursday 6:00 w/ Gene P-Ts and Thomasettes)

 

Saturday, April 30th

8:00 Young Preschool and Mommy and Me by appointment

8:30 Combo 3 (Saturday 8:45 w/ Michelle)

9:00 Ballet 1 (Saturday 9:00 w/ Ivy)

9:30 Preschool  (Saturday 9:15 w/ Cassie L.)

10:00 Jr Jazz (Saturday 9:45 w/ Serena)

10:15 Tap 4 (Saturday 9:45 w/ Michelle)

10:30 Combo 1 (Saturday 10:30 w/ Serena)

10:45 Tap 2 (Saturday 10:00 w/ Cassie L)

11:00 Jr Tap (Saturday 10:30 w/ Michelle)

11:15 Jazz 4 (Saturday 2:00 w/ Michelle)

11:30 Tap 3 (Saturday 10:45 w/ Cassie L)

12:00 Ballet 2A/3 (Saturday  11:30 w/ Ivy)

12:30 Adv. Lyrical (Saturday 12:30 w/ Serena)

1:00 Tap 1 (Saturday 12:45 w/ Cassie L)

1:30 Hip Hop (Saturday 1:30 w/ Cassie L)

2:30 Jazz 1-3 (Saturday 1:30 w/ Serena)

 

4:00 Ellsworth Classes (Saturday Ellsworth w/ Cassie P)

Vacation

Classes in Bangor and Ellsworth will not be held during the week of April 18th-24th.  Enjoy your break!

Thomas School of Dance was voted Greater Bangor’s Best Dance Studio 2015 by Market Surveys of America!

Check out our “classes” and “calendar” pages for class offerings and schedule information for our 2015-2016 season.  We have new 6 week sessions starting soon!

Congratulations to our Team dancers on their recent performance at TCDC competition!

Upcoming Workshops

For More Information or to Register Call 207-945-3457

 Ballroom Basics Workshop

With Christine Bragg Mihan

Due to popular demand, Thomas School of Dance will be offering a second 4 week workshop which will guide you through the basics of ballroom. We’ll explore 4 different ballroom styles: Waltz, Jitterbug, Foxtrot, and Cha-Cha. No experience necessary!

Tuesday nights from 6:00 – 7:00, April 26, May 3, 10, 17
$100 per couple
$60 for single

Christine Bragg Mihan grew up dancing at the Thomas School of Dance and first took ballroom in middle school. She has spent the past 20 years teaching ballroom to groups and couples, with a focus on preparing for special events, such as weddings.

Floor Barre Workshop

With Brigitte Dansingtree Ardnt
Mondays 3:30-4:00 pm
Open to Dancers in Levels 4-6
Four Weeks $30:  April 4. 11. 25 and May 2.

Contemporary Workshop Series with Andrea Michaud Tracy

Level 4-6 Dancers

Saturdays April 16, April 30;  2:30-4:00

$50 for both classes

(No drop-ins)

  6 Week Pirouette Workshop

With Ivy Forrest

Levels 4-6 Dancers

Fridays 3:15-4:30, begins April 15th.

$90